| Matches | NCEL League Cup | Season 2005/06
NCEL League Cup Fixtures for
Sorted by: Date | Click here to sort by round. |
Tuesday 27th September, 2005 | |||||
NCEL League Cup First Round | |||||
Lincoln Moorlands Lincoln Moorlands RailwayNick Robinson 10 Ross Fleming 58 |
2-1 Att: 27 HT: 1-0 |
Rossington Main Rossington MainBen Hickey 52 |
|||
Parkgate ParkgateBrian Cusworth 22, 52, 53, 82, 88 Gareth Petch 45pen Matthew Outram 46 |
7-1 Att: 26 HT: 2-1 |
South Normanton Athletic South Normanton AthleticNick Thorpe 10 |
|||
Staveley Miners Welfare Staveley Miners WelfareAdam Marsh 6 Shaun Hayes 68 |
2-4 (aet) HT: 1-1 90: 2-2 |
Carlton Town Carlton TownPhil Bignall 13, 53 Paolo Piliero 103 Steve Chaplin 120 |
|||
Wednesday 28th September, 2005 | |||||
NCEL League Cup First Round | |||||
Hall Road Rangers Hall Road RangersWayne Wallace (2) Mark Dale Luke Harper Callum Dransfield |
5-3 HT: 0-0 |
Retford United Retford UnitedLee Smith Greg Wright Ryan Ford |
|||
Saturday 12th November, 2005 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Second Round | |||||
Armthorpe Welfare Armthorpe WelfareJames Walker 10, 40 Clint Marcelle 35 |
3-5 | Carlton Town Carlton Town |
|||
Arnold Town Arnold Town |
0-1 Att: 145 HT: 0-0 |
Gedling Town Gedling TownGraham Epps 53 |
|||
Brodsworth Welfare Brodsworth WelfareSean Gorman 9 |
1-7 Att: 261 HT: 1-3 |
Buxton BuxtonAaron Brady 24, 69, 71 Sean Hutchinson 36 Jonathan Froggatt 40, 75 Mark Reed 71 |
|||
(At Buxton FC) | |||||
Glapwell GlapwellLee Wilson 106, 109 |
2-0 (aet) Att: 50 HT: 0-0 90: 0-0 |
Borrowash Victoria Borrowash Victoria |
|||
Glasshoughton Welfare Glasshoughton Welf |
0-2 Att: 50 HT: 0-0 |
Long Eaton United Long Eaton UnitedDavid Wilkinson 72 Jamie Eaton 82pen |
|||
Harrogate Railway Athletic Harrogate RailwayGraham Marchant 23, 67 Scott Jackson 77 |
3-1 HT: 1-1 |
Hallam HallamAnthony Wilson 24 |
|||
Lincoln Moorlands Lincoln Moorlands RailwayChristopher McDonald 56, 58 |
2-1 Att: 35 HT: 0-0 |
Hall Road Rangers Hall Road RangersRichard Medcalf 50 |
|||
Mickleover Sports Mickleover SportsChannon North 16 Carl Cunningham 36 |
2-4 Att: 70 HT: 2-0 |
Winterton Rangers Winterton RangersDanny Clarke 62 Chris Keel 65 Mark Whitehouse 69 90 |
|||
(Winterton thrown out for fielding ineligible player, Mickleover reinstated) | |||||
Parkgate ParkgateBrian Cusworth 6 Matthew Outram 86 |
2-0 Att: 82 HT: 1-0 |
Garforth Town Garforth Town |
|||
Pontefract Collieries Pontefract CollieriesAndy Smith 88 |
1-7 Att: 44 HT: 0-1 |
Thackley ThackleyAdam Johnson 17, 58 Craig Sugden 56 Lee Reilly 70, 72, 80, 90 |
|||
Selby Town Selby TownAndrew Hart 47, 77, 115pen Joe Connor 62 |
4-3 (aet) Att: 48 HT: 0-3 90: 3-3 |
Sutton Town Sutton TownCraig Mitchell 28, 29 Dean Short 33 |
|||
Sheffield SheffieldDarren Holmes 6, 33 Duncan Bray 15 Craig Marsh 73 Robert Ward 76 |
5-1 HT: 3-0 |
Eccleshill United Eccleshill UnitedJames Hanson 88 |
|||
Tadcaster Albion Tadcaster AlbionMark Brady 29pen |
1-2 HT: 1-1 |
Maltby Main Maltby MainScott Somerville 33 Chris Dickman 65pen |
|||
Teversal TeversalAdam Priestley 65 |
1-3 Att: 80 HT: 0-1 |
Liversedge LiversedgePaul Walker 5, 78 Iain Roe 66og |
|||
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare Worsbrough Bridge AthleticShane Kelsey 66 Craig Wilkinson 68 |
2-1 Att: 57 HT: 0-1 |
Shirebrook Town Shirebrook TownCraig Wilson 12pen |
|||
Yorkshire Amateur Yorkshire AmateurAdam Ryder 50 |
1-2 Att: 42 HT: 0-1 |
Pickering Town Pickering TownRob Eeles 19 Liam Salt 75 |
|||
Tuesday 10th January, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Lincoln Moorlands Lincoln Moorlands RailwayRick Ranshaw 27, 52 Carl Bartle 34 |
3-1 HT: 2-0 |
Buxton BuxtonMatthew Griffin 74 |
|||
(Moorlands thrown out for fielding cup-tied player, Buxton reinstated) | |||||
Liversedge LiversedgeChristopher Walton 40 Paul Walker 69 |
2-0 Att: 72 HT: 1-0 |
Mickleover Sports Mickleover Sports |
|||
Sheffield SheffieldDuncan Bray 6 Ryan O'Carroll 36 James Tevendale 82pen |
3-1 Att: 125 HT: 2-1 |
Worsbrough Bridge Miners Welfare Worsbrough Bridge AthleticShane Kelsey 23pen |
|||
Wednesday 11th January, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Maltby Main Maltby MainJamie Williams 45 Chris Dickman 85pen Chris Glarvey 105 |
3-2 (aet) HT: 1-2 90: 2-2 |
Long Eaton United Long Eaton UnitedJames Carder 16, 43 |
|||
Tuesday 17th January, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Carlton Town Carlton TownCraig Boulton 66 Phil Bignall 68, 95 Carl Horder 70 |
4-4 (aet) HT: 0-0 90: 3-3 |
Parkgate ParkgateMatt Turner 48, 90 Caine Cheetham 65pen Richard Patterson 109 |
|||
(Replay: Tue 31st Jan) | |||||
Gedling Town Gedling TownDarren Back 86 |
1-1 (aet) HT: 0-0 90: 1-1 |
Harrogate Railway Athletic Harrogate RailwayScott Ryan 71pen |
|||
(Replay: Wed 25th Jan) | |||||
Tuesday 24th January, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round | |||||
Pickering Town Pickering TownCraig Beastall 85og |
1-0 Att: 100 HT: 0-0 |
Glapwell Glapwell |
|||
Selby Town Selby TownAndrew Hart 109 |
1-1 (aet) Att: 35 HT: 0-0 90: 0-0 |
Thackley ThackleyLee Reilly 120 |
|||
(Replay: Tue 7th Feb) | |||||
Wednesday 25th January, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay | |||||
Harrogate Railway Athletic Harrogate RailwayScott Ryan (2) Graham Marchant |
3-3 (aet) |
Gedling Town Gedling Town |
|||
(Gedling win 5-4 on pens) | |||||
Tuesday 31st January, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay | |||||
Parkgate ParkgateMatthew Outram 62 Matt Turner 71 Richard Patterson 76 |
3-3 (aet) HT: 0-2 90: 3-3 |
Carlton Town Carlton TownPhil Bignall 6pen Grant Brindley 11 Bob Moorwood 86og |
|||
(Parkgate win 4-1 on pens) | |||||
Tuesday 7th February, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Third Round Replay | |||||
Thackley ThackleyMark Senior 43 |
1-4 Att: 61 HT: 1-1 |
Selby Town Selby TownIan Twitchen 40 Tom Matthews 58 Andrew Hart 61pen Adam Wash 81 |
|||
Tuesday 14th February, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals | |||||
Selby Town Selby TownThomas Reid 104 |
1-1 (aet) Att: 52 HT: 0-0 90: 0-0 |
Pickering Town Pickering TownJulian Wilkes 116 |
|||
(Replay: Tue 21st Feb) | |||||
Wednesday 15th February, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals | |||||
Maltby Main Maltby Main |
0-2 Att: 100 HT: 0-0 |
Buxton BuxtonStewart Copnell 48 Matthew Griffin 84 |
|||
Sheffield SheffieldJames Tevendale 25, 35 Gavin Smith 29 Darren Holmes 30 Ryan O'Carroll 44pen Duncan Bray 89 |
6-1 Att: 104 HT: 5-1 |
Gedling Town Gedling TownPhil Massingham 45 |
|||
Tuesday 21st February, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals Replay | |||||
Pickering Town Pickering TownJames Drinkall 65 Danny Brunton 78 |
2-4 Att: 124 HT: 0-2 |
Selby Town Selby TownIan Twitchen 3, 71 Andrew Dawson 14 Tom Matthews 49 |
|||
Tuesday 21st March, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Quarter-Finals | |||||
Liversedge LiversedgePaul Walker 3, 15 Craig Farrand 9 John Borland 59 Richard Marshall 62 Wayne Crossley 83, 85, 90 |
8-1 Att: 74 HT: 3-0 |
Parkgate ParkgateBrian Cusworth 69 |
|||
Thursday 30th March, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals | |||||
Sheffield SheffieldGavin Smith 17 James Tevendale 28 Pete Smith 54 |
3-1 Att: 160 HT: 2-0 |
Selby Town Selby TownChris Kamara 85pen |
|||
Monday 17th April, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Semi-Finals | |||||
Buxton Buxton |
0-1 Att: 326 HT: 0-1 |
Liversedge LiversedgeDanny Lowe 40pen |
|||
Thursday 4th May, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Final First Leg | |||||
Sheffield Sheffield |
0-2 | Liversedge Liversedge |
|||
Saturday 6th May, 2006 | |||||
NCEL League Cup Final Second Leg | |||||
Liversedge Liversedge |
3-1 | Sheffield Sheffield |
|||
(Liversedge win 5-1 on agg) |
Season 2005/06 Tables
NCEL Premier Division | P | Pts | +/- | ||
P | 1 | Buxton | 38 | 95 | 75 |
2 | Liversedge | 38 | 80 | 57 | |
P | 3 | Harrogate Railway | 38 | 73 | 43 |
4 | Sheffield | 38 | 70 | 20 | |
5 | Arnold Town (-3) | 38 | 67 | 27 | |
6 | Pickering Town | 38 | 66 | 21 | |
7 | Sutton Town | 38 | 60 | 21 | |
8 | Selby Town | 38 | 56 | -2 | |
9 | Thackley (-3) | 38 | 54 | -3 | |
10 | Armthorpe Welfare | 38 | 47 | -12 | |
11 | Glapwell | 38 | 47 | -25 | |
12 | Garforth Town (-1) | 38 | 46 | -7 | |
13 | Mickleover Spts | 38 | 44 | -22 | |
14 | Eccleshill United | 38 | 43 | -4 | |
15 | Shirebrook Town (-3) | 38 | 40 | -26 | |
16 | Glasshoughton Welf | 38 | 38 | -18 | |
17 | Hallam | 38 | 38 | -29 | |
18 | Maltby Main (-1) | 38 | 37 | -18 | |
19 | Long Eaton United (-3) | 38 | 29 | -39 | |
20 | Brodsworth Welf | 38 | 23 | -59 | |
NCEL Division One | P | Pts | +/- | ||
P | 1 | Carlton Town | 30 | 73 | 41 |
P | 2 | Retford United | 30 | 65 | 46 |
3 | Tadcaster Albion | 30 | 64 | 20 | |
4 | Gedling Town | 30 | 62 | 41 | |
5 | Winterton Rangers | 30 | 61 | 44 | |
6 | Parkgate | 30 | 59 | 47 | |
7 | Lincoln Moorlands | 30 | 49 | 16 | |
8 | Borrowash Victoria | 30 | 49 | 5 | |
9 | Worsbrough Bridge MW | 30 | 38 | -10 | |
10 | Staveley MW | 30 | 31 | -13 | |
11 | Pontefract Collieries | 30 | 25 | -21 | |
12 | Rossington Main | 30 | 25 | -29 | |
13 | Sth Normanton | 30 | 24 | -42 | |
14 | Hall Road Rangers | 30 | 23 | -44 | |
15 | Teversal | 30 | 21 | -50 | |
16 | Yorkshire Amateur | 30 | 16 | -51 |
Season 2005/06 Results